27 November 2005

WORST MAMA EVER

Sam has fleas. He has been scratching his neck until he has sores on it, so today, we got him a flea bath (Tommy got the treatment, too.)

He cried and he cried. Now, he is scared of us.

Bah, I am the worst mama EVER. How the hell did the stupid cat get fleas anyway? He never had them before!

ALSO, Tommy had more fleas, but never scratches.

Wet cats are cute. Especially when Sam's fur looked all spiky.

21 November 2005

I am too cheap to buy a Dyson

So I was gonna buy a Vax from Best Buy (supposedly just as good for 1/2 the price).

I am also too cheap to buy 1/2 a Dyson.

So I bought a Hoover Fusion. It kicks so much ass. The only downfall is that the Fusion is sold ONLY at Walmart. I super duper hate Walmart.

Seriously. 1) I am horrified that our floors were so disgusting. 2) My cats shed WAY more than I previously thought. I am seriously considering vacuuming them. 3) After vacuuming with the Fusion, our whole apartment smells delightfully fresh. 4) The Fusion was LESS THAN $140. SUCK IT DYSON!

I will probably go hug the Fusion as soon as I am sure that noone is looking.

Love,
Emily

24 October 2005

DUDE, SWEET

we got the foreman indoor/outdoor grill.

i made chicken and veggies (raj even helped)

IT WAS SOOO FREAKIN GOOD.

i may never cook indoors again.

OMG SO MUCH STYLE AND GRACE

Last night, I was making some lovely salads for Raj and myself. BEING MYSTICALLY STRONG proved to be frightening.

I had a glass for Diet Pepsi already, so I was getting a 2nd glass from the cabinet, and I BROKE IT WITH MY BARE HANDS.

That's right. I am JUST.THAT.STRONG.

You totally don't want to irritate me.

I ruined dinner, because there was glass in the salads. Oddly, I do not find glass to be nutritious or delicious. I also cut myself a bit, and bled from a microscopic puncture wound on the hand.

On the plus side, we went out for dinner. Cheeseburger in Paradise sucks much less than reports indicate.


E

17 October 2005

1st day at work

I'm pretty sure I am gonna like that job.

12 October 2005

the countdown continues

i worked until 6pm last night.

i just have that much to do. 3 days to go, then i will be nate's coworker.

man, i hope i don't suck at ltci and cause the whole damned company to question nate's judgement.

06 October 2005

Not entirely too sure why I shunned this blog

Just because it is linked, and because it is pretty pink, I am totally going to use this one, too.

THIS IS WHERE I POST STUPID STUFF.

Yeah, shut up. I know that I post stupid stuff everywhere without apology.

One of my soon-to-be former coworkers was blessed with the initials WTF.

Today, I was standing at the fax, faxing NUMEROUS items, and I turned around, said "Warren, what's your middle name?" It's Thomas as it turns out. I said, "Now it is "the", because as I was standing here pondering it, I decided your name is Warren the Fish."

Yeah. I need to keep thoughts like that to myself. If you don't like it, avert your eyes.

Love,
Me